Close
     Highlights             


Sports 2019-20

Khelo India. Gold-2 ,Sliver-1

Sno Event Place Photo
1 Youth games Polevault Gold
Pavithra V - Gold
2 800 M Running Gold
Gaurav Yadav - Gold, Naveen Kumar-Silver
3 Decathlon Silver

National Level - Gold-6, Sliver -3, Bronze-4

Sno Event Place Photo
1 Pole-vault Gold
2 Pole-vault Gold
3 Heptathlon Gold
4 1500M Place
5 Taekwondo Gold
6 1500M Gold
7 Decathlon Silver
8 Pole-vault Silver
9 200M Bronze
10 Pole-vault Bronze
11 Decathlon Bronze
12 Boxing Bronze
13 1500M Bronze

State Level - Gold-5, Winner -2

Sno Event Place Photo
1 5,000 M Gold
2 10,000 M Gold
3 800 M Gold
4 1500 M Gold
5 Decathlon Gold
6 Kabaddi (W/M) Winner-8

District Level - Gold-11, Winner-2

Sno Event Place Photo
1 10,000 M Gold
2 5000 M Place
3 800 M Gold
4 Long Jump Gold
5 1500 M Gold
6 200 M Gold
7 4x400 M Gold
8 Heptathlon Gold
9 Pole-vault Gold
10 Decathlon Gold
11 Boxing Gold
12 Volleyball (M) Winner
13 Kabaddi (W) Winner

Periyar University Level - Gold - 17, Winner -8

Sno Event Place Venue Name
1 10, 000 M Gold MGR College Sasikumar
2 5000 M Gold MGR College
3 1500 Gold MGR College Gaurav Yadav
4 800 M Gold MGR College
5 400 M Gold MGR College Yahul
6 200 M Gold MGR College Perumal
7 110 M Hurdles Gold MGR College Naveen Kumar
8 Long Jump Gold MGR College P David
9 Pole-vault Gold MGR College Pavithra, Porkko
10 4x400 M Relay Gold MGR College Perumal, Ganeshpriyan,Yahul,Gaurav Yadav,
11 Half Marathon Gold MGR College Balachandar
12 Shot Put Gold MGR College Sowmiya
13 Taekwondo Gold MGR College Indhumathi, V.Vidhya
14 Weight Lifting Gold MGR College Gowtham
15 Cross Country Gold MGR College Sasikumar
16 Power Lifting Gold MGR College Gowtham
17 Boxing Gold MGR College Deepan,Hasirajan
18 Volleyball (M) Winner AVS College AVS Team
19 Football (M) Winner MGR College AVS Team
20 Cricket (M) Winner Periyar University AVS Team
21 Kho-Kho (W) Winner SSM College AVS Team
22 Kabadi (M) Winner Periyar University AVS Team
23 Kabadi (W) Winner Sri Vidhyamandhir AVS Team
24 Football (W) Winner KSR College AVS Team


Sports 2018-2019

SNo EVENT Place Photo
1 TAEKWONDO - Goa Gold
SNo EVENT Place Photo
1 JUNIOR Mr.INDIA -2018 - Ooty GOLD
2 TAEKWONDO (w) -Kolkatta GOLD -2
3 DECATHLON (M)- GUNDOOR - AP GOLD
4 POLEVALUT - GUNDOOR - AP BRONZE
5 BOXING - HARIYANA SILVER
SNo EVENT Place Name
1 5,000 Meters - Erode GOLD
2 10,000 Meters - Erode GOLD
3 TAEKWONDO (w) -Coimbatore GOLD
4 TAEKWONDO (w) - Pondy GOLD
5 BEST PHYSIQUE - Coimbatore GOLD
6 DECATHLON (M) - Chennai GOLD
7 POLE VALUT(M) - Chennai GOLD
8 JAVALIN (M) - Chennai GOLD
9 1500 Meters - Theni SILVER
10 HALF MARATHON - Coimbatore SILVER
11 DECATHLON (M) - Chennai SILVER
12 POLEVALUT(W) - Chennai SILVER
13 HEPTATHLON - Chennai SILVER
14 1500 Meters -Chennai BRONZE
15 KABADDI(W)- Thiruchengodu,Erode,Trichy - AP WINNER
16 KABADDI(W) - Thanjavur WINNER
17 HANDBALL (M) - Salem WINNER
18 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) - Salem WINNER
SNo EVENT Place Photo
1 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) - AVS COllege WINNER
2 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) - KWC Nangavalli WINNER
3 FOOTBALL (MEN)- Periyar University WINNER
4 CRICKET - Periyar University WINNER
5 HANDBALL (MEN) -Muthaiyammal College -Rasipuram WINNER
6 KHO-KHO (WOMEN) - SKWC - SALEM WINNER
7 KABADDI(WOMEN) -ViVekananda - Thiruchengodu WINNER
8 KABADDI (MEN) - Excel - Kumarapalayam 3rd Place
9 KHO-KHO (MEN) - SSM College - Kumarapalayam 3rd Place
10 HOCKEY -GOVT Arts -Rasipuram RUNNER
11 BASKET BALL -KSR College - Thiruchengodu WINNER
12 400 M HURDLES GOLD -1 & SILVER-1
13 100 Meters GOLD -1 & SILVER-1
14 200 Meters BRONZE
15 4 X 100 Meters GOLD -4
16 4 X 400 Meters SILVER-4
17 10000 Meters SILVER-1
18 110 M HURDLES GOLD
19 TRIPLE JUMP GOLD
20 LONG JUMP SILVER-1
21 HIGH JUMP BRONZE
22 POLEVALUT (M) GOLD 1 & SILVER-1
23 POLEVALUT (W) GOLD -1 & SILVER-1
24 TAEKWONDO GOLD-2 , SILVER-3 & BRONZE -2
25 BEST PHYSIQUE GOLD
26 HEPTATHLON BRONZE
27 GOLD
28 DECATHLON GOLD-1 & SILVER-1
29 WRESTLING SILVER-2 & BRONZE-1
30 JAVALIN GOLD
31 POWER LIFTING SILVER-1

Sports Achievements

Sports Report...

2013-2014
2014-2015
2015-2016
2016-2017
2017-2018

Sports Achivements

T.MARIAPPAN-BBA[CA][HIGH JUMP] T.NATARAJAN - BBA [FAST BOWLER]
1. XIV Paralympics Senior National Athletics Championship at Bangalore (won Gold).
2. Paralympics National Athletics Championship in Uttar Pradesh (won Gold).
3. Paralympics Nationals in Delhi (Gold).
4. International Paralympic Athletics Championship in Netherlands (won Gold).
5. International Paralympic Athletics Championship in North America (Thunsiya) won Gold medal.
6. Rio – Paralympics – Gold medal.
1. Basically Tennis ball cricket player.
2. He has participated in Periyar University inter collegiate cricket tournament winner 2013–2014 & 2014-2015.
3. He has played 1st Division League Match in Chennai.
4. He was guest player for BSNL.
5. He has played Ranji Trophy 2015 -2016.
6. He was selected by TNPL for Dindukal Dragon Team to play T20 Series and got Man of the Match.
7. He has been selected for 3 crores to play for Kings XI Punjab.
M.LOGANAYAKI - III BBA[CA][400M HURDLES] KAMALAKANNAN – III B.COM
1. Junior & Senior National, State Athletics Champion.
2. Gold - 7
3. Silver - 2
4. Bronze - 3
5. Gold Medal & Cash award Rs.1,00,000 in CM Trophy.
1. Best Physique Champion in Periyar University Inter Collegiate Level Competition.
2. He bagged gold medal in Tamilnadu State Level Best Physique Competition.
3. Silver medal in All India Inter-University Best Physique Competition in Punjab
4. He also won Mr. India title for his Best Physique in junior category.
A.RANJITH- I BBA (CA) N.Mohammed Hussain- I B.COMCA[KICK BOXING]
1. He won Silver Medal in All India Inter University Tournament
2. Won Bronze Medal & Cash Award of Rs. 50,000 in CM Trophy Athletics Meet.
1.Won Silver Medal in State Level Kickboxing Competition.


NATIONAL & STATE LEVEL 0PEN TOURNAMENT:

1. Volleyball Men - Winner[Held at Krishnagiri]
2. Kabaddi Women - Winner[Held at Trichy]
3. Vellore Handball - Winner[Held at Vellore]

PERIYAR UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE TOURNAMENT ATHLETICS & GAMES MEET

S.NO PLACE EVENT VENUE

1

GOLD- 16

WINNERS- 5

VOLLEYBALL [MEN&WOMEN]

FOOTBALL [WOMEN]

HANDBALL [MEN]

BASKETBALL [MEN]

PERIYAR UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLGIATE TOURNAMENT

2

SILVER-10

WINNERS- 4

CRICKET [MEN]

KABADDI[MEN&WOMEN]

HOCKEY [MEN]

PERIYAR UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLGIATE TOURNAMENT

3

BRONZE - 07

-

-

PERIYAR UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLGIATE TOURNAMENT

DISTRICT LEVEL:

S. Ramachandran of III CS won gold medal in District Level Boxing Tournament.

ALL INDIA LEVEL

S.NO

EVENT

DATE
VENUE PLACE NAME
1

400m HURDLES

JULY 2016

CHENNAI

BRONZE

M.LOGANAYAGI

2

400m HURDLES

DECEMBER 2017

HYDERABAD

SILVER

M.LOGANAYAGI

3

400m HURDLES

AUGUST 2016

MANGALORE

BRONZE

M.LOGANAYAGI

4

400m HURDLES

DECEMBER 2016

COIMBATORE

GOLD

M.LOGANAYAGI

5

BEST PHYSIQUE

DECEMBER 2016

COIMBATORE

GOLD

R.KAMALKANNAN

6

POLE VAULT

JANAUARY 2017

COIMBATORE

SILVER

R.RANJITH

7

KABADDI

JANAUARY 2017

UTTAR PRADESH

BRONZE

M.GANGA

8

KABADDI

MARCH 2017

TIRUNELVELI

WINNER

AVS TEAM

9

VOLLEYBALL

MARCH 2017

TIRUNELVELI

RUNNER

AVS TEAM



STATE LEVEL

S.NO

EVENT

DATE

VENUE

PLACE

NAME

1

400m HURDLES

AUGUST 2016

KUMBAKONAM

GOLD

M.LOGANAYAGI

2

400m HURDLES

AUGEST 2016

KUMBAKONAM

GOLD

M.LOGANAYAGI

3

400m HURDLES

OCTOBER 2016

COIMBATORE

GOLD

M.LOGANAYAGI

4

400m Running

OCTOBER 2016

COIMBATORE

GOLD

M.LOGANAYAGI

5

4*400m RELAY

OCTOBER 2016

COIMBATORE

GOLD

M.LOGANAYAGI

6

400m HURDLES

OCTOBER 2016

CHENNAI

SILVER

M.LOGANAYAGI

7

400m Running

OCTOBER 2016

CHENNAI

SILVER

M.LOGANAYAGI

8

POLE VAULT

OCTOBER 2016

COIMBATORE

SILVER

M.GAYATHRI

9

POLE VAULT

OCTOBER 2016

COIMBATORE

SILVER

R.RANJITH

10

KABADDI

DECEMBER 2016

COIMBATORE

WINNER



AVS TEAM

11

VOLLEYBALL

OCTOBER 2016

DHARMAPURI

WINNER


AVS TEAM

12

VOLLEYBALL

DECEMBER 2016

KRISHNAGIRI

WINNER

AVS TEAM

13

KICK BOXING

DECEMBER 2016

SALEM

SILVER MEDAL

N.MOHAMMED HUSSAIN

14

KABADDI

JANAUARY 2017

TRICHY

WINNER

AVS TEAM

15

KABADDI

FEBRUARY 2017

THANJAVUR

WINNER

AVS TEAM

16

POLE VAULT

FEBRUARY 2017

COIMBATORE

BRONZE MEDAL & 50,000 CASH

R.RANJITH

17

400m HURDLES

FEBRUARY 2017

COIMBATORE

GOLD & 1LAKHS

M.LOGANAYAGI



PERIYAR UNIVERSITY LEVEL

S.NO

EVENT

DATE

VENUE

PLACE

NAME

1

400m HURDLES

OCTOBER 2016

M.G.R. COLLEGE

GOLD

V.RAGAVENDRAN

2

SHOTPUT

OCTOBER 2016

M.G.R. COLLEGE

GOLD

VIVEKRAJ

3

JAVELIN

OCTOBER 2016

M.G.R. COLLEGE

GOLD

TERSIN

4

POLE VALUT (MEN)

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

GOLD

RANJITH

5

POLE VALUT (WOMEN)

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

GOLD

M.GAYATHRI

6

400m

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

GOLD

M.LOGANAYAGI

7

400m HURDLES

OCTOBER 2016

M.G.R. COLLEGE

GOLD

M.LOGANAYAGI

8

POLE VALUT

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

SILVER

V.RAGAVENDRAN

9

100m

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

SILVER

MONISH

10

4*400m RELAY

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

SILVER

THARSON

RAGAVENDRAN

DINESH KUMAR

MANIKANDAN

11

TRIBLE JUMP

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

BRONZE

SAKTHIVEL

12

JAVELIN [MEN]

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

BRONZE

VIVEKRAJ

13

JAVELIN [MEN]

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

BRONZE

ANITHA MERCY

14

400m HURDLES

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

BRONZE

UDHAYA PRAKASH

15

400*400m

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

BRONZE

M.LOGANAYAGI

M.GAYATHRI

NITHYA

VASUKI

16

200m

OCTOBER 2016

HOSUR

GOLD

MONISH

17

CRICKET

AUGUST 2016

PERIYAR UNIVERSITY

WINNER


AVS TEAM

18

VOLLEY BALL MEN

AUGUST 2016

AVS COLLEGE

WINNER



AVS TEAM

19

VOLLEYBALL WOMEN

OCTOBER 2016

KAILASH COLLEGE

WINNER


AVS TEAM

21

FOOTBALL WOMEN

DECEMBER 2016

VIVEKANANDHA COLLEGE

WINNER


AVS TEAM

22

KABADDI

OCTOBER 2016

PERIYAR UNIVERSITY

RUNNER


AVS TEAM

23

KABADDI

OCTOBER 2016

PADMAVANI COLLEGE

RUNNER



AVS TEAM

24

BASKETBALL

OCTOBER 2016

KSR COLLEGE

RUNNER



AVS TEAM

25

FOOTBALL MEN

SEPTEMBER 2016

MGR COLLEGE

THIRD


AVS TEAM

26

HANDBALL

SEPTEMBER 2016

MUTHAYAMMAL

THIRD



AVS TEAM

27

BEST PHYSIQUE

DECEMBER 2016

HOSUR

GOLD

R.KAMALAKANNAN

28

CHESS

AUGUST 2016

SALEM

III RD PLACE

MONISH

29

BEST PHYSIQUE

SEPTEMBER 2016

VELLUR NAMAKKAL

GOLD

R.KAMALAKANNAN

30

BOXING

AUGUST 2016

RASIPURAM

GOLD

RAMACHANDRAN

31

VOLLEYBALL[MEN]

AUGUST 2016

TIRUCHENGODU

WINNER

AVS TEAM

32

VOLLEYBALL[WOMEN]

OCTOBER 2016

NANGAVALLI

WINNER

AVS TEAM

33

FOOTBALL [WOMEN]

OCTOBER 2016

SANKAGIRI

WINNER

AVS TEAM

33

BASKETBALL

AUGUST 2016

SALEM

WINNER

AVS TEAM

34

KABADDI [MEN]

SEPTEMBER 2016

SALEM

RUNNER

AVS TEAM

35

KABBADI[WOMEN]

OCTOBER 2016

KRISHNAGIRI

RUNNER

AVS TEAM

36

CRICKET

SEPTEMBER 2016

SALEM

RUNNER

AVS TEAM

37

FOOTBALL[MEN]

SEPTEMBER 2016

SALEM

III PLACE

AVS TEAM

38

HOCKEY

OCTOBER 2016

RASIPURAM

RUNNER

AVS TEAM

39

HANDBALL

OCTOBER 2016

SALEM

WINNER

AVS TEAM