Close


Sports 2017-2018

SPORTS ACHIVEMENT


1. IPL-2018

T. NATARAJAN of MBA -Fast Bowler of Sunrisers,Hyderabad


2. ALL INDIA LEVEL

S.NO GAME EVENT NMAE OF PLAYER TEAM NAME CLASS VENUE PLACE
1 400 Meter Hurdles Inter University LOGANAYAGI M Periyar University Guntur AP GOLD-59.15sec(New Record)
2 BestbPhysique Inter University Kamalakannan R Periyar University B.Com Punjab University BRONZE(80-85 weight Category)
3 Kabadi (W) National Kabadi Tournament GANGA M Tamil Nadu BA English UP SILVER
4 Para Athletics (Triple Jump) PARA National Athletic meet DINESH P Tamil Nadu BCom CA Harayana Participated

3. STATE LEVEL EVENTS

S.No Game Name Class Category Venue Awards/Achivement
1 Kabadi Women Karuna University -CBE Winner
2 Kickboxing Gokulnath BBA (CA) 20 Years Men Salem Gold
2 Running Balachandar M BBA (CA) 5000 Meters Coimbatore Silver
4 Running Meena R BA English 1500 Meters Chennai Silver

4. PERIYAR UNIVERSITY INDIVIDUAL LEVEL EVNETS
GOLD MEDALISTS

<
S.NO Periyar University Level Event Category Player Name
1 Running 400M - Men Dinesh M
B.Sc Maths
2 Running 400M - Women Loganayagi M
3 Running 5000M - Men Naveen T
BCA
4 Running 10000M - Men Balachandar R
BBA CA
5 Running 4X400Relay - Men DineshKumar M
6 Running 4X400Relay - Men Tamilarasan R
7 Hurdles 400M - Women Loganagi M
8 Hurdles 110M - Men Naveen T
BCA
9 Javelin Men Tharasin
BBA CA
10 Triple Jump Men Naveen T
BCA
11 Pole Vault Men Muthukumar
BBA CA
12 Athletics Pole Vault -WoMen Subiksha
BA English
13 Shot-put Men Kavin Balachandar
BBA CA
14 Best Physique Men Kamalakannan R
B.Com
15 Tackwondo Women Indhu
BCom CA
16 Best Physique Men Naveen Kumar


SILVER MEDALISTS

S.NO Periyar University Level Event Category Player Name
1 Running 200m -Men Ajith
BA History
2 Running Cross country Race -Men Balachandar
BBA CA
3 Tackwondo Men Robin
BCom
4 Tackwondo Women Narmatha T
BCom
5 Hammer Throw Men Soundar Rajan


BRONZE MEDALISTS

S.NO Periyar University Level Event Category Player Name
1 Running 1500M -Women Meen R
BA English
2 Triple Jump Men Kavin
BCA
3 Tackwondo Women Ramya R
BCom CA
4 Tackwondo Women Logeswari
BSc Maths
5 Discus Throw Men Kavin Chandar
BBA CA
6 High Jump Men Kumar C
BBA CA
7 Pole Vault Men Kumar C
BBA CA

PERIYAR UNIVERSITY TEAM LEVEL EVENTS

S.NO Game Category Place
1 Volleyball Men Winner
2 Volleyball Women Winner
3 Football Women Winner
4 Football Men Winner
5 Kabadi Men Winner
6 Kabadi Women Winner
7 Basketball Men Winner
8 Badminton Men Runner
9 Cricket Men Third Place
10 Hockey Men Third Place
11 Handball Men Third Place
Sports Achivements-2015-16
Sports Achivements-2016-17
SSports Achivements-2017-18